RNJ News Department

Hackettstown High School’s “42nd Street” wins Freddy Award for Outstanding Choreography

EASTON, PA (Northampton County) – Students across 29 high schools from the Lehigh Valley and Warren County were at Easton’s State Theater Thursday night for the 15th annual Freddy Awards.

The Freddy Awards are to recognize and reward exceptional accomplishments in the production and performance of musical theater in high schools in Lehigh and Northampton Counties, Pennsylvania, and Warren County, New Jersey. Hackettstown High School was the only school in Warren County to receive a Freddy Award.

Hackettstown High School’s “42nd Street” won a Freddy Award for Outstanding Choreography.

In addition to the Freddy awards, there were also scholarships and community awards handed out.

Zach Clark of Hackettstown High School received Pennsylvania Youth Ballet/Ballet Guild of the Lehigh Valley Summer Dance Intensive award and Logan Farley of Belvidere High School received the Civic Theatre Outstanding Student Director Award and Internship.

Here is a complete list of all the 2017 Freddy Award winners:

Outstanding Performance by an Orchestra

Emmaus High School, “Miss Saigon (School Edition)”

Outstanding Use of Scenery

William Allen High School, “Bonnie & Clyde”

Outstanding Use of Costumes

Parkland High School, “Pippin”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Ensemble Member

Danny Garcia as King Herod/Simon Zealotes in “Jesus Christ Superstar,” Dieruff High School

Outstanding Performance by a Female Ensemble Member

Kayleigh Scott as Berthe in “Pippin,” Parkland High School

lehighvalleylive.com and The Express-Times Student Achievement Award, which includes a paid summer internship 

Caitlin Srager, of Liberty High School

Outstanding Use of Lighting

Emmaus High School, “Miss Saigon (School Edition)”

Outstanding Small Ensemble Performance

Julia Bezems, Thomas Riley, “Sun & Moon” Emmaus High School, “Miss Saigon (School Edition)”

Outstanding Choreography

Hackettstown HIgh School, “42nd Street”

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Taylor DeFranco as Lady of the Lake, Whitehall High School, “Monty Python’s Spamalot”

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Alex Atiyeh as Charlemagne, Parkland High School, “Pippin”

Outstanding Performance by a Featured Dancer

Gabrielle Acampora as Dream Laurey, Bethlehem Catholic High School, “Oklahoma!”

West Virginia University Full Tuition Scholarships

Tyler Roth, Northern Lehigh High School, for theater design and technology

Meghan Altemose, Saucon Valley High School, for musical theater performance

Outstanding Chorus

Parkland High School, “Pippin”

Vic Kumma Award for Outstanding Solo Vocal Performance

Liam Nixon, “Oh, What a Beautiful Mornin'” from Bethlehem Catholic High School’s “Oklahoma!”

Just Born Education/Community Impact Award

Southern Lehigh High School

Outstanding Featured Performance by an Actor

Pierce McGowan as Lumiere, Northern Lehigh High School, “Disney’s Beaty and the Beast”

Outstanding Featured Performance by an Actress

Dannielle Hibshman as Carmen Bernstein, Notre Dame High School, “Curtains”

Outstanding Production Number

Emmaus High School, “The Morning of the Dragon” from “Miss Saigon (School Edition)”

Outstanding Stage Crew (In honor of late U.S. Army Capt. Christopher Seifert)

Emmaus High School, “Miss Saigon (School Edition)”

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Julia Bezems as Kim, Emmaus High School, “Miss Saigon (School Edition)”

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Reese Diaz as Pippin, Parkland High School, “Pippin”

Outstanding Overall Production by a Smaller School

Moravian Academy, “Urinetown”

Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical

Emmaus, “Miss Saigon (School Edition)”

 

Additional scholarships and community awards:

DeSales University Scholarship

Taylor DeFranco, Whitehall High School

Alex Atiyeh, Parkland High School

Julia Bezems, Emmaus High School

Reese Diaz, Parkland High School

Muhlenberg College Scholarship

Thomas Riley, Emmaus High School

East Stroudsburg University Musical Theatre Scholarship

Jolon Mathis, Freedom High School

Northampton Community College Scholarship

Charles Kelshaw, Northampton Area High School

Civic Theatre Outstanding Student Director Award and Internship

Logan Farley, Belvidere High School

Richard Knauss Foundation Cash Award

Emmaus High School

Moravian Academy

Mowad Turf Specialists Cash Award 

Reese Diaz, Parkland High School

Julie Bezems, Emmaus High School

Pennsylvania Youth Ballet/Ballet Guild of the Lehigh Valley Summer Dance Intensive

Alexa Tironi, North Warren Regional High School

Alexandria Austin, Easton Area High School

Jeannie Muldoon, Saucon Valley High School

Gabrielle Acampora, Bethlehem Catholic High School

Evelyn Carlin, Notre Dame High School

Luke Csorda,s Emmaus High School

Zach Clark, Hackettstown High School

Arts Community of Easton Performing Arts Scholarship

Kelly Donah, Freedom High School

For more Northwest Jersey’s News, tune into 92.7FM, 104.7FM, 1510AM, wrnj.com or on the TuneIn app.
(Photo Credit: Freddy Awards)