RNJ News Department

Local high schools in Warren County nominated for 2017 Freddy Awards

Local high schools in Warren County have been nominated for the annual Freddy Awards.

Hackettstown High School has been nominated for 6 Freddy Awards, Warren Hills Regional High School got 4, North Warren Regional High School got 3, Phillipsburg High School got 2 and Belvidere High School got 1 nomination.

This is the 15th year for the Freddys, which recognize outstanding high school musicals in Lehigh and Northampton counties in Pennsylvania and Warren county in New Jersey.

The winners will be announced on a live broadcast on Thursday, May 25, at 7:00 p.m. on WFMZ-TV Channel 69.

 

Here’s the complete list of nominees:

Outstanding Performance by an Orchestra

Bangor Area, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Easton Area, Anything Goes

Emmaus, Miss Saigon (School Edition)

Freedom, Peter Pan

Hackettstown, 42nd Street

Liberty, West Side Story

Parkland, Pippin

Southern Lehigh, Sister Act

Outstanding Use of Scenery

Bangor Area, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Dieruff, Jesus Christ Superstar

Emmaus, Miss Saigon (School Edition)

Freedom, Peter Pan

Nazareth Area,  Mary Poppins

Parkland, Pippin

Southern Lehigh, Sister Act

William Allen, Bonnie & Clyde

Wilson Area,  Little Shop of Horrors

Outstanding Use of Costumes

Allentown Central Catholic, Anything Goes

Dieruff, Jesus Christ Superstar

Emmaus, Miss Saigon (School Edition)

Freedom, Peter Pan

Parkland, Pippin

Phillipsburg, Mary Poppins

Saucon Valley, Nice Work If You Can Get It

Whitehall, Monty Python’s Spamalot

Outstanding Performance by a Male Ensemble Member

Dylan Brown as Elisha J. Whitney in “Anything Goes,” Allentown Central Catholic

Tim Ferguson as Cogsworth in “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast,” Bangor Area High School

Alex Kolesnikov as Ali Hakim in “Oklahoma!”, Bethlehem Catholic High School    Danny Garcia as King Herod/Simon Zealotes in “Jesus Christ Superstar,” Dierfuff High School

Jalon Mathis as Smee in “Peter Pan,” Freedom High Shool

Shane Hurley as Neleus in “Mary Poppins,” Nazareth Area High School

Max Hakim as Lewis in “Pippin,” Parkland High School

Outstanding Performance by a Female Ensemble Member

Blake McGill as Aunt Eller Williams in “Oklahoma!” Bethlehem Catholic High School

Leigha Montes as Annas in “Jesus Christ Superstar,” Dieruff High School

Hailey Durner as Bird Woman in “Mary Poppins,” Nazareth Area High School

Meghan McGorry as Brooke Wyndham in “Legally Blonde The Musical,” Northwestern Lehigh

Evelyn Carlin as Bambi Bernet in “Curtains,” Notre Dame High School

Kayleigh Scott as Berthe in “Pippin,” Parkland High School

Greta Walen as Bird Woman in “Mary Poppins,” Philllipsburg High School

Outstanding Use of Lighting

Bangor Area, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Dieruff, Jesus Christ Superstar

Emmaus, Miss Saigon (School Edition)

Liberty, West Side Story

Moravian Academy, Urinetown

Nazareth Area, Mary Poppins

Parkland, Pippin

William Allen, Bonnie & Clyde

Outstanding Small Ensemble Performance

Julia Bezems, Thomas Riley, “Sun & Moon” Emmaus High School, “Miss Saigon (School Edition)”

Brielle Rivera, Alyssa Rosario, “A Boy Like That/I Have a Love,” Liberty High School, “West Side Story”

Kelly Brown, Ryan Reyes, “Almost Paradise,” North Warren Regional High School, “Footloose”

Dannielle Hibshman, Eddie Nuber, Meg Bennett, Chris Bianchi, “What Kind of Man?” Notre Dame High School, “Curtains”

Reese Diaz, Lisa Conte, “Love Song,” Parkland High School, “Pippin”

Giuliana Augello, Lexi Brown, “Here Within These Walls,” Southern Lehigh, “Sister Act”

Emma Marhefka, DeLacey Lora, “You Love Who You Love,” William Allen, “Bonnie & Clyde”

Outstanding Choreography

Allentown Central Catholic, Anything Goes

Dieruff, Jesus Christ Superstar

Emmaus, Miss Saigon (School Edition)

Freedom, Peter Pan

Hackettstown, 42nd Street

Moravian Academy, Urinetown

Nazareth Area, Mary Poppins

Parkland, Pippin

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Erin McGowan as Ellen, Emmaus, “Miss Saigon”

Alyssa Rosario as Anita, Liberty, “West Side Story”

Abby Ellis as Jane, Nazareth Area, “Mary Poppins”

Lisa Conte as Catherine, Parkland, “Pippin”

Caleigh Schmid as Sister Mary Robert, Southern Lehigh, “Sister Act”

Lauren Jardine as Sister Mary Patrick, Southern Lehigh, “Sister Act”

Taylor DeFranco as Lady of the Lake, Whitehall, “Monty Python’s Spamalot”

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Jaden Boyd as Gaston, Bangor Area, “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast”

Brayden Bambary as Moonface Martin, Easton Area, “Anything Goes”

Sebastian Mora as Thuy, Emmaus, “Miss Saigon (School Edition)”

Alejandro Rodriguez as John, Emmaus, “Miss Saigon (School Edition)”

Jon Riker as Mr. Caldwell B. Cladwell, Moravian Academy, “Urinetown”

Alex Atiyeh as Charlemagne, Parkland, “Pippin”

Cody Jackson as Motel the Tailor, Warren Hills Regional, “Fiddler on the Roof”

Outstanding Performance by a Featured Dancer

Gabrielle Acampora as Dream Laurey, Bethlehem Catholic, “Oklahoma!”

Alexandria Austin as Reno Sweeney, Easton Area, “Anything Goes”

Luke Csordas as Morning of the Dragon Dancer, Emmaus, “Miss Saigon (School Edition)”

Zach Clark as Andy Lee, Hackettstown, “42nd Street”

Alexa Tironi as Principle Dancer, North Warren Regional, “Footloose”

Evelyn Carlin as Bambi Bernet, Notre Dame, “Curtains”

Jillian Sinko as Jeannie Muldoon, Saucon Valley, “Nice Work If You Can Get It”

Outstanding Chorus

Allentown Central Catholic, Anything Goes

Dieruff, Jesus Christ Superstar

Emmaus, Miss Saigon (School Edition)

Freedom, Peter Pan

Hackettstown, 42nd Street

Moravian Academy, Urinetown

Parkland, Pippin

Southern Lehigh, Sister Act

Vic Kumma Award for Outstanding Solo Vocal Performance

Abby Garza, “I Get a Kick Out of You” Allentown Central Catholic

Liam Nixon, “Oh, What a Beautiful Mornin'” Bethlehem Catholic

Alejandro Rodriguez, “Bui-Doi” Emmaus

Liam Mulligan, “Something’s Coming” Liberty

Jon Riker, “Don’t Be the Bunny” Moravian Academy

Reese Diaz, “Corner of the Sky” Parkland

Caleigh Schmid, “The Life I Never Led”  Southern Lehigh

Outstanding Featured Performance by an Actor

Xavier Morales as Judas Iscariot, Dieruff, “Jesus Christ Superstar”

Andrew Gifford as Sir Evelyn Oakleigh, Easton Area, “Anything Goes”

Robert Lynn as Engineer, Emmaus, “Miss Saigon (School Edition)”

Garrett Richards as Officer Lockstock, Moravian Academy, “Urinetown”

Pierce McGowan as Lumiere, Northern Lehigh, “Disney’s Beaty and the Beast”

Nicholas Bonilla as Sir Robin, Whitehall, “Monty Pythong’s Spamalot”

Ean McCloud as Patsy, Whitehall, “Monty Python’s Spamalot”

Outstanding Featured Performance by an Actress

Gabby Pedraza as Gertrude McFuzz, Belvidere, “Seussical”

Prescious Correa as Pontius Pilate, Dieruff, “Jesus Christ Superstar”

Ryan Taylor as Little Sally, Moravian Academy, “Urinetown”

Dannielle Hibshman as Carmen Bernstein, Notre Dame, “Curtains”

Jessette Long as Sally Brown, Salisbury, “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown”

Lexi Brown as Mother Superior, Southern Lehigh, “Sister Act”

Kristen Ahman as Golde, Warren Hills Regional, “Fiddler on the Roof”

Outstanding Production Number

Allentown Central Catholic, “Anything Goes” Anything Goes

Easton Area, “Blow, Gabriel, Blow” Anything Goes

Emmaus, “The Morning of the Dragon” Miss Saigon (School Edition)

Nazareth Area, “Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious” Mary Poppins

Parkland, “Magic to Do” Pippin

Southern Lehigh, “Raise Your Voice” Sister Act

Warren Hills Regional, “Prologue — Tradition” Fiddler on the Roof

Whitehall, “Always Look on the Bright Side of Life” Monty Python’s Spamalot

Outstanding Stage Crew

(In honor of Capt. Christopher Seifert)

Bangor Area, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Dieruff, Jesus Christ Superstar

Emmaus, Miss Saigon (School Edition)

Freedom, Peter Pan

Hackettstown, 42nd Street

Parkland, Pippin

Salisbury, You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown

Southern Lehigh, Sister Act

William Allen, Bonnie & Clyde

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Abby Garza as Reno Sweeney, Allentown Central Catholic, “Anything Goes”

Julia Bezems as Kim, Emmaus, Miss Saigon (School Edition)

Kelly Donah as Peter Pan, Freedom, “Peter Pan”

Brielle Rivera as Maria, Liberty, “West Side Story”

Marissa Dibilio as Mary Poppins, Nazareth Area, “Mary Poppins”

Mara Cohen as Leading Player, Parkland, “Pippin”

Meghan Altemose as Billie Bendix, Saucon Valley, “Nice Work If You Can Get It”

Giuliana Augello as Deloris Van Cartier, Southern Lehigh, “Sister Act”

Emma Marhefka as Bonnie Parker, William Allen, “Bonnie & Clyde”

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Mark Yowakim as Jesus of Nazareth, Dieruff “Jesus Christ Superstar”

Thomas Riley as Chris, Emmaus, “Miss Saigon (School Edition)”

Michael Harding as Captain Hook, Freedom, “Peter Pan”

Liam Mulligan as Tony, Liberty, “West Side Story”

Ryan Reyes as Ren McCormack, North Warren Regional, “Footloose”

Reese Diaz as Pippin, Parkland, “Pippin”

Jake Jackson as Tevye, Warren Hills Regional, “Fiddler on the Roof”

Anthony Richards as Clyde Barrow, William Allen, “Bonnie & Clyde”

Outstanding Overall Production by a Smaller School

Allentown Central Catholic, Anything Goes

Bethlehem Catholic, Oklahoma!

Hackettstown, 42nd Street

Moravian Academy, Urinetown

Notre Dame, Curtains

Saucon Valley, Nice Work If You Can Get It

Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical

Dieruff, Jesus Christ Superstar

Emmaus, Miss Saigon (School Edition)

Freedom, Peter Pan

Parkland, Pippin

Southern Lehigh, Sister Act

For more Northwest Jersey’s News, tune into 92.7FM, 104.7FM, 1510AM, wrnj.com or on the TuneIn app.

By: Jay Edwards
Follow on Twitter | Like on Facebook

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Photo: Freddy Awards)