News Department

Gottheimer honors Fifth District Girl Scouts and Boy Scouts achieving highest rank

NEW JERSEY — U.S. Congressman Josh Gottheimer (NJ-5) this weekend held the annual Fifth District Scout Honor Ceremony to celebrate the achievements of this year’s Scouts who earned the highest rank of the Boy Scout and Girl Scout programs.

“It’s an honor to celebrate the hard-earned achievements of this year’s Scouts who’ve earned the highest rank attainable in the Scouting programs — the Boy Scout Rank of Eagle Scout and the Girl Scout Gold Award,” Gottheimer said. “From each Scout joining us today, I see the same passion for service, community, and country that have fueled the Scouts for generations. I know you will all go forth and change the world.”

Gottheimer recognized more than sixty Scouts from throughout the Fifth District, acknowledging their Scout projects and work within their communities.

Congressional certificates of recognition are being mailed to all honorees and their families.

Gottheimer was joined during the virtual ceremony by Chief Operating Officer of the Girl Scouts of Northern New Jersey Jessica Hoffman, CEO of the Boy Scouts of Northern NJ Rebecca Fields, Pastor Marc Stutzel of Christ Lutheran Church in Woodcliff Lake, Frelinghuysen Mayor Chris Stracco, Glen Rock Mayor Kristine Morieko, Oakland Mayor Linda Schwager, Rochelle Park Mark Gail Artola, River Edge Mayor Thomas Papaeleo, Dumont Councilman George Harvilla, Old Tappan Councilman Jin Yhu, Mahwah Council President David May, Allamuchy Council President Rosemary Tuohy, Allendale Council President Liz Homan, Park Ridge Council President Kelly Epstein, Westwood Councilwoman Erin Collins, Westwood Councilwoman Jodi Murphy, Fair Lawn Councilwoman Gail Rottenstritch, and Allendale Councilman Jim Strauch.

This year’s Fifth District Eagle Scouts and Gold Award Girl Scouts include:

  • Ayana Amin, Allendale Girl Scout Troop 94128
  • Madeline Hunsinger, Blairstown Girl Scout Troop 70888
  • Alana Verbeyst, Closter Girl Scout Troop 60689
  • Sadie Forbes, Frelinghuysen Girl Scout Troop 70023
  • Jenna Ross, Glen Rock Girl Scout Troop 94036
  • Mariko Kamidoi, Ho-Ho-Kus Girl Scout Troop 601787
  • Hailey Onweller, Long Valley Girl Scout Troop 80673
  • Aria Chalileh, Montvale Girl Scout Troop 94006
  • Bridget Fajvan, Newton-Andover-Green Service Unit Girl Scout Troop 1070
  • Anais Boyajian, Oradell Girl Scout Troop 979
  • Lilly LaRoca, Park Ridge Girl Scout Troop 60257
  • Robin Falkow, Ramsey Girl Scout Troop 60738
  • Ishikaa Kothari, Closter Girl Scout Troop 60689
  • Faith Feldman, Allamuchy Service Unit #130
  • Elise Choi, Upper Saddle River Girl Scout Troop 4169
  • Victoria Moya, Upper Saddle River Girl Scout Troop 1377
  • Maya Schwartz, Woodcliff Lake Girl Scout Troop 60207
  • Lauren Markarian, Wyckoff Girl Scout Troop 94686
  • Sydney Hints, Ho-Ho-Kus Girl Scout Troop 94161
  • Kailey DeGeorge, Park Ridge Girl Scout Troop 535
  • Catherine Tallman, Park Ridge Girl Scout Troop 353
  • Sarah Renee Bakal, Upper Saddle River Boy Scout Troop 933
  • Emily Brothman, Andover Boy Scout Troop
  • Philip Williams, Ridgewood Boy Scout Troop 7
  • Mason Prugh, Allendale Boy Scout Troop 59
  • Thomas Lucas, Allendale Boy Scout Troop 59
  • Max Stern, Closter Boy Scout Troop 63
  • Jack Reilly, Closter Boy Scout Troop 63
  • Christopher Wheaton, Midland Park Boy Scout Troop 157
  • Thomas O’Neill, Montvale Boy Scout Troop 334
  • Varun Gowthaman, Montvale Boy Scout Troop 334
  • Liam Hill, Montvale Boy Scout Troop 334
  • Alexander Moss, Montvale Boy Scout Troop 334
  • Jesse Hopper, Montvale Boy Scout Troop 334
  • Patrick J Meagher, New Milford Boy Scout Troop 291
  • Benjamin Zelasco, New Milford Troop 78
  • Michael Hyland, Oakland Boy Scout Troop 49
  • Matthew Hyland, Oakland Boy Scout Troop 49
  • James Nelson, Ramsey Boy Scout Troop 31
  • Tyler Gehringer, Westwood Boy Scout Troop 350
  • Donald Folk, Westwood Boy Scout Troop 350
  • Maximilian Wang, Westwood Boy Scout Troop 350
  • Devon Michael Rohwohlt, Rochelle Park Boy Scout Troop 114
  • Robert Sperry Osder, Haworth Boy Scout Troop 73
  • Jack Gallagher, Stewartsville Boy Scout Troop 61
  • Allen Reyes, Dumont Boy Scout Troop 64
  • Rex Harvilla, Dumont Boy Scout Troop 64
  • Luke DeRenzo, Franklin Boy Scout Troop 90
  • Matthew Mulloy, Franklin Lakes Boy Scout Troop 34
  • Gabriel Jimenez, Franklin Lakes Boy Scout Troop 34
  • Michael Perez, Franklin Lakes Boy Scout Troop 34
  • Colby Van Dyken, Hillsdale Boy Scout Troop 108
  • Patrick Sharo, Midland Park Boy Scout Troop 157
  • Aidan Solinas, Oradell Boy Scout Troop 36
  • Tom Hopper, Park Ridge Boy Scout Troop 80
  • David Arpino, Ramsey Boy Scout Troop 31
  • William Angus, Ramsey Boy Scout Troop 49,
  • William Charles Rupprecht, Ridgewood Boy Scout Troop 5
  • Kai Ajay Sarma, Ridgewood Boy Scout Troop 5
  • Alexander Cho, Ridgewood Boy Scout Troop 5
  • Matt Rusch, Ridgewood Boy Scout Troop 7
  • Bruce Dickson, Ridgewood Boy Scout Troop 7
  • Anakin Rybacki, River Vale Boy Scout Troop 335
  • Kyle Piccirilli, Wyckoff Boy Scout Troop 30.
  • Connor Munson, Westwood Boy Scout Troop 350
  • Thomas Lee, Closter Boy Scout Troop 63

Jay Edwards

Born and raised in Northwest NJ, Jay has a degree in Communications and has had a life-long interest in local radio and various styles of music. Jay has held numerous jobs over the years such as stunt car driver, bartender, voice-over artist, traffic reporter (award winning), NY Yankee maintenance crewmember and peanut farm worker. His hobbies include mountain climbing, snowmobiling, cooking, performing stand-up comedy and he is an avid squirrel watcher. Jay has been a guest on America’s Morning Headquarters,program on The Weather Channel, and was interviewed by Sam Champion.

Related Articles

Back to top button